Back

1-21 Scoreboard
January 20, 2017

Share

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B Boys Basketball Poll

(as of Jan. 16)

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (7-1)

2. Shiloh Christian (8-1)

3. Thompson (8-2)

4. Northern Cass (6-1)

5. Dickinson Trinity (10-2)

6. Carrington (10-0)

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley (6-2)

8. Linton-HMB (7-1)

9. St. John (9-0)

10. Milnor-North Sargent (9-0)

Receiving votes: North Star (7-2), Bishop Ryan (7-1), Hankinson (7-1), Grafton (8-1), Oak Grove (6-2), Solen (8-1), Kenmare (9-1), New Rockford-Sheyenne (7-3)

Harvey-Wells County 46,

Benson County 42

HWC 11 11 8 16 _ 46

BEN 10 8 8 14 _ 42

HWC: B. Bertsch 3, J. Anderson 3, P. Granger 10, S. Stutlien 6, T. Schimke 13, E. Keller 11.

BEN: S. Olson 17, K. Nelson 7, B. O'Connell 4, R. Eberle 2, G. Tandeski, C. Tandeski 5.

Bottineau 72,

Towner-Granville-Upham 64

TGU 20 14 15 15 _ 64

BOT 17 19 18 18 _ 72

TGU: K. Schell 22, C. Cross 3, G. Bailey 2, C. Bethke 15, T. Schock 3, S. Luna 17, J. Rosencrans 2.

BOT: B. Burcham 24, M. Agnes 12, B. Haerer 12, M. Henry 14, M. Sorenson 8, J. Johnson 2.

Rugby 60,

North Star 51

NOS 12 16 8 15 _ 51

RUG 9 14 20 17 _ 60

NOS: J. Heisler 6, J. Komrosky 15, R. Lagasse 17, T. Thomas 2, A. Oakland 3, K. Kvilvang 3, I. Knutson 3, D. Dugdale 2.

RUG: L. Foster 13, A. Johnson 9, C. Griffin 10, I. D. Marco 10, C. Heilman 2, I. Johnson 5, T. Goven 11.

Dunseith 68,

Rolette-Wolford 39

D 23 17 17 11 _ 68

R 12 10 11 6 _ 39

D: T. Peltier 16, A. Rivera 14, H. Davis 12, T. Keplin 10; Totals 26 9-13 68.

R: T. Boucher 14, L. Stave 9, S. LaVallie 7; Totals 13 12-19 39.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. John 41,

Rolla 29

RO 6 7 7 9 _ 29

SJ 9 9 12 11 _ 41

RO: S. Arnold 8, L. Bercier 5, E. Mitchell 2, K. Wilkes 8, M. Brien 6; Totals 9 0-7 29.

SJ: J. Braunberger 5, K. Fleetwood 6, L. McKay 8, K. Parisien 2, J. Grant 13, T. Schroder 5, K. Prouty 2; Totals 16 3-12 41.

Westhope-Newburg 46,

TGU 30

TGU 10 4 6 10 _ 30

W-N 12 16 18 2 _ 46

TGU: A. Anderson 14, G. Bachmeier 4, J. Brummond 4, L. Zahn 4, A. Cross 2, G. Schmidt 2.

W-N: A. Jiles 28, H. Blada 7, M. Brodehl 5, E. Thompson 2, H. Tofteland 2, J. Cordero 2.

Rugby 65,

Rolette-Wolford 29

RUG 16 22 19 8 _ 65

R-W 15 3 7 4 _ 29

RUG: K. Hager 13, A. Stier 12, B. Thompson 10, M. Uhlenkamp 10, T. Lunde 9, M. Blessum 7, W. Gronvold 2, J. Senger 2.

R-W: K. Martinson 17, A. Selvig 6, C. Mattson 4, H. Casavant 2.

Benson County 56,

Rolla 24

ROL 2 8 5 9 _ 24

BEN 22 10 11 13 _ 56

ROL: L. Bercier 8, S. Arnold 4, K. Cahill 2, A. Bertsch 2, E. Mitchell 2, K. Wilkes 3, M. Brien 3; Totals 10 1-4 22.

BEN: D. Schwanke 24, E. Sears 9, C. Wangler 3, E. Jorgenson 5,

Other scores

Bottineau 56, TGU 54

HOCKEY

Bismarck 4, Bottineau-Rugby 0

Boissevain MB 6, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Williston 3,

Rugby 2, OT

WIL 1 0 1 1 _ 3

B-R 0 2 0 0 _ 2

1st period

1. WIL_D. Borseth (T. Gerrard), 3:15

2nd period

2. B-R_W. Haakenson, 7:53; 3. N. Costa (Haakenson), 11:51

3rd period

4. WIL_Gerrard (Borseth), 8:57

Overtime

5. WIL_T. McKechnic (Borseth), 7:59

Goalie saves: WIL_J. Lambert 8-11-2-25; B-R_M. Hershey 11-3-4-3-21

WRESTLING

Panther Booster

Tourney

Jan. 13 & 14 - Rugby

#106 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Aiden Jensen over Logan Berg (Mondak Thunder), fall 3:14; ROUND 2 Issac Felche over Jensen, fall 2:54; CONSOLATION ROUND 2 Elizabeth Massine over Jensen, 5-3 dec.

#106 - QUARTERFINAL Trevor Hinkle (Pembina Co. North) over Riley Odden, 8-5 dec.; CONSOLATION ROUND 1 Odden over Sheldon Brandt (Harvey), fall 0:59; CONS. SEMI Jayce Horgan (Pembina Co. North) over Odden, fall 4:18

#113 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Riley Zachmeier over DeLani Kintyhtt (Pembina Co. North), fall 0:08; QUARTERFINAL Zachmeier over Carter Parsons (Grafton), TF-1.5 1:34 (20-3); SEMIFINAL Zachmeier over Andrew Volk (Central Cass), 5-0 dec.; 1ST PLACE MATCH Zachmeier over Chandler Nagel (Linton), 3-1 dec.

#126 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Brady Volk bye; ROUND 2 Chandler Gunther (Devils Lake) over Volk, fall 1:21; CONSOLATION ROUND 2 Volk over Hugo Garcia (Williams County), 12-0 maj. dec.; ROUND 3 Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) over Volk, 13-2 maj. dec.

#145 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Landon Rost bye; ROUND 2 Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) over Rost, fall 2:28; CONSOLATION ROUND 2 Ethan Zablotney (Harvey) over Rost, fall 2:25

#152 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Kaden Jaeger bye; QUARTERFINAL Jaeger over Austin Schreiner (Velva), fall 1:08; SEMIFINAL Jaeger over Nathan Weigel (Napoleon), fall 3:59; 1ST PLACE MATCH Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) over Jaeger, 1:37 fall

#170 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Dylan Smith over Cole Schneibel, fall 5:47; CONSOLATION ROUND 1 C. Schneibel over Eli Bjornstad (Pembina Co. North), 0:38 fall; ROUND 2 Carlton Turnquist (Alexander) over C. Schneibel, 9-2 dec.

#195 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 D.J. Schneibel bye; QUARTERFINAL Jose Martinez (Grafton) over D. Schneibel, 9-3 dec.; CONSOLATION ROUND 2 D. Schneibel over Anton Fredricksen (Pembina Co. North), fall 0:50; ROUND 3 D. Schneibel over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain), 5-2 dec.; SEMIFINALS Shane Forster (New Salem-Almont) over Schneibel, 8-3 dec.; 5TH PLACE MATCH D. Schneibel over Tucker Soli, 10-2 maj. dec.

Share

Regular Size Pierce County Tribune