Back

Cross Country season ends at state
November 2, 2018

Share

Rugby High School's cross country teams ended the season on a high note.

The girls team took second place overall last week at the State Class B meet in Jamestown, just 18 points behind first place Hillsboro-Central Valley (102). Two runners, Quinn Neppl and Brooklyn Bartsch, took home all-state awards in addition to sixth and 19th place finishes, respectively.

Other finishers for the girls team were Mykell Heidlebaugh (25th), sisters Kendyl and Karsyn Hager (29th and 50th, respectively), Keely Arnston (41st), Ellie Duchscherer (46th), Paige Jones (58th), Kristina Brossart (73rd) and Rylie Suchor (116th).

RHS coach Bill Jansen also took home a Coach of the Year award for girls.

The boys took sixth place overall, just 20 points behind fifth place Grafton (260) and 28 points ahead of Kindred (308). Riley Zachmeier took home an all-state award as well as 11th place.

Other finishers for the boys were Kadin Neppl (29th), Austin Dibble (31st), Dawson Schepp (66th), Ridley Odden (143rd), Malachi Dosch (161st) and Trenton Sanford (271st).

- Tribune Staff Report

Varsity girls results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Reagan Baesler (Hillsboro-Central Valley), 18:41

RUGBY RESULTS- 6. Quinn Neppl, 19:51 - AS; 19. Brooklyn Bartsch, 20:30 - AS; 25. Mykell Heidlebaugh, 21:01; 29. Kendyl Hager, 21:06; 41. Keely Arnston, 21:31; 46. Ellie Duchscherer, 21:39; 50. Karsyn Hager, 21:45; 58. Paige Jones, 21:54; 73. Kristina Brossart, 22:22; 116. Rylie Suchor, 23:32;

TEAMS- 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 102; 2. Rugby, 120; 3. MayPort-CG, 197; 4. Bowman County, 218; 5. New Town, 231; 6. Kindred, 251; 7. Parshall, 336; 8. Thompson, 343; 9. Beulah-Hazen, 362; 10. Stanley, 373; 11. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes, 394; 12. Carrington, 420; 13. Grafton, 463; 14. Harvey-Wells County, 477; 15. Surrey, 503; 16. Southern McLean, 512; 17. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore, 516; 18. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 519; 19. Lisbon, 540; 20. Griggs County Central, 552; 21. Central Cass, 557; 22. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 564; 23. Killdeer, 565; 24. Shiloh Christian, 658; 25. Pembina County North, 732; 26. Northern Cass, 811; 27. Trenton, 826; 28. Ellendale, 833; 29. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 840; 30. Solen, 873; 31. Bishop Ryan, 931; 32. Mandaree, 942; 33. Hettinger-Scranton, 984; 34. St. John, 1004; 35. Velva, 1010; 36. Rolla, 1022; 37. Barnes County North, 1033; 38. Standing Rock, 1044; 39. Edgeley-Kulm, 1065; 40. Dunseith, 1070; 41. White Shield, 1078; 42. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 1146; 43. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 1177; 44. Richland, 1198; 45. Warwick, 1198; 46. Burke Central-Kenmare, 1216.

SENIOR ATHLETE- Lana Krack (Thompson)

COACH OF THE YEAR- Bill Jansen (Rugby)

Varsity boys results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER/SENIOR ATHLETE- Isaac Huber (Edgeley-Kulm), 15:48

RUGBY RESULTS- 11. Riley Zachmeier, 16:56 - AS; 29. Kadin Neppl, 17:57; 31. Austin Dibble, 18:02; 66. Dawson Schepp, 18:56; 143. Ridley Odden, 20:13; 161. Malachi Dosch, 20:38; 271. Trenton Sanford, 24:15

TEAMS- 1. New Town, 47; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 103; 3. Bowman County, 196; 4. Griggs County Central, 206; 5. Grafton, 260; 6. Rugby, 280; 7. Kindred, 308; 8. Thompson, 333; 9. Killdeer, 338; 10. Stanley, 347; 11. Beulah-Hazen, 379; 12. Shiloh Christian, 397; 13. Edgeley-Kulm, 460; 14. MayPort-CG, 467; 15. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 482; 16. Pembina County North, 531; 17. Surrey, 543; 18. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 561; 19. Ellendale, 569; 20. Lisbon, 579; 21. Southern McLean, 596; 22. Williston Trinity Christian, 647; 23. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 660; 24. Central Cass, 672; 25. Burke Central-Kenmare, 683; 26. Bishop Ryan, 722; 27. Solen, 746; 28. Velva, 750; 29. Carrington, 760; 30. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes, 777; Parshall, 908; 32. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 948; 33. White Shield, 1036; 34. Harvey-Wells County, 1043; 35. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 1049; 36. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore, 1107; 37. Richland, 1125; 38. Mandaree, 1225; 39. Northern Cass, 1226; 40. Standing Rock, 1229; 41. Trenton, 1337; 42. Central McLean, 1337; 43. Hettinger-Scranton, 1357; 44. Hebron, 1358; 45. Lewis & Clark, 1380; 46. Warwick, 1388; 47. Rolla, 1429

COACH OF THE YEAR: Brian Anderson (New Town)

Share

Regular Size Pierce County Tribune