Back

ONLINE EXCLUSIVE: In-city bus routes begin Monday
November 28, 2019

Share

On Monday, December 2, as a service to school patrons, the Rugby Public School District will begin City Bussing (mornings only) for the winter months, the same as it has done in past years. The school district offers this service, free of charge, to its in-town students during the winter months. The City Bus service will run until approximately the end of March, depending upon spring weather conditions.

The City Bus will make two morning runs on the following schedule. Route, stop locations, and times may be adjusted based upon ridership.

Route 1 (all times a.m.)

7:40 North Cenex

7:413rd Ave NW/2nd St NW

7:413rd Ave NW/ 3rd St NW

7:42 2nd Ave NW/4th St NW

7:432nd Ave NE/4th St. NE

7:44N. Main/2nd St

7:452nd St NE/2nd Ave NE

7:461st St NE/2nd Ave NE

7:47Main/1st St NE

7:48Bethany

7:492nd St SE/6th Av SE

7:50East Side Ct.

7:51East Side Est./2nd St SE

7:547th Ave SE/4th St. SE

7:555th Av SE/5th St SE

7:57Country Rd/Territorial

7:581304 6th Av SE

7:591502 6th Av SE

8:0021A,29,&35 Country Rd

8:03 High School Gym

8:05Unique & Sunset

8:08 Little Flower

8:10Ely Elementary

Route 2 (all times a.m.)

8:11Ely Elementary

8:122nd St SW/6th Ave SW

8:132nd St SW/8th Av SW

8:148th Av SW/3rd St SW

8:15 615 4th St SW

8:17Parkland Trailer Ct

8:225th Av SW & 7th St. SW

8:24818 5th Av SW

8:259th St SW & 4th Av SW

8:27High School

8:30Little Flower

8:33Ely Elementary

*Reminder pickup times may be adjusted slightly on Wednesday mornings due to weekly school late start.*

Students must dress warmly for their morning bus rides. Depending upon weather, number of riders, delays on the rural routes, etc., students may find themselves waiting at the stops for extended periods of time during cold weather. At a minimum, students should have warm caps, gloves, boots, scarves, and a warm coat. Riders are expected to treat others on the bus courteously and to ride three to a seat. Students getting on the City Bus should walk to the rear of the bus, filling in at the back so later riders may get on the bus without walking between filled seats.

Weather related school announcements are made over Radio Station KZZJ. Pickup sites and times will vary according to usage during the year. If a bus is not available on certain days, announcements will be made over Radio Station KZZJ.

The driver for the City Route will be Nathan Steen.

Maps of the City Routes will be posted at all three schools to help students determine the best place for them to board each morning. Route, and stop locations and times are subject to change on a daily basis, subject to weather, street conditions, number of riders, etc

INCLEMENT WEATHER REMINDER:

Parents of children who ride school buses are reminded that winter weather in North Dakota can create dangerous situations for those students that are unprepared.

The Rugby Public Schools would like to remind parents that students riding buses should be properly clothed for extreme winter conditions, wearing winter coats, hats, gloves, and proper footwear. Parents should check with students of all ages before they leave home to board a rural route or activity bus to be sure that they are prepared for the extreme weather potential that exists every day during this time of year.

Share

Regular Size Pierce County Tribune